NTSB Identification: WPR11FA117
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, January 31, 2011 in Glendora, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N6922A
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor reported that he and the commercially certificated student flew to mountainous terrain to practice using orographic lift. The flight instructor stated that the lift they were flying in began to dissipate so he took the flight controls and added full power to depart the area. Suddenly, they encountered a strong downdraft and moments later they impacted the terrain. It is likely that the airplane was not at a sufficient altitude for the pilot to recover from the downdraft encounter and clear the terrain. The flight instructor told local authorities at the time of his rescue that there were no problems with the airplane. A postaccident examination revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical anomalies with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight crew's failure to maintain adequate terrain clearance while maneuvering in downdraft conditions over mountains. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2011 | Index of months