NTSB Identification: ERA11CA128
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, January 30, 2011 in Immokalee, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2011
Aircraft: Excalibur Aircraft Excalibur, registration: N818RJ
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was completing high speed taxi tests when the airplane inadvertently became airborne. The airplane climbed to about 50 to 70 feet above ground level and the pilot attempted to touch back down to land. The airplane descended quickly and he applied right rudder and pushed the controls forward. The airplane impacted the ground, incurring substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. Documentation provided by the airplane manufacturer recommended against high speed taxi.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during a high speed taxi test resulting in unintentional flight and ground collision. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2011 | Index of months