NTSB Identification: CEN11CA163
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, January 29, 2011 in Cypress, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2011
Aircraft: MOONEY M20R, registration: N64FM
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot said that he was too fast and had touched down too long on the runway when he realized the airplane would not be able to stop in the distance remaining. He applied full power to go around and the airplane became airborne at the end of the runway with an airspeed of about 55 knots. The airplane's wing struck trees at the airport boundary, causing the pilot to lose directional control. The airplane continued about 300 feet to the left of the runway centerline before impacting terrain and other obstructions and coming to rest in the back yard of a residence. There was an immediate postimpact fire.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot’s delayed decision to execute a go-around. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2011 | Index of months