NTSB Identification: CEN11LA162
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, January 28, 2011 in Huntsville, TX
Aircraft: PIPER PA24, registration: N8023P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On January 28, 2011, about 1400 central standard time, a Piper model PA-24-250 airplane, N8023P, was substantially damaged after an off airport landing following a loss of engine power. The private pilot and one passenger were not injured. The personal flight was being conducted under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 without a flight plan. The flight originated at Livingston Municipal Airport (00R), Livingston, Texas, and was en route to Huntsville Municipal Airport (UTS), Huntsville, Texas. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident.

Full narrative available

Index for Jan2011 | Index of months