NTSB Identification: CEN11LA161
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 26, 2011 in Matador, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-235, registration: N9478W
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that while the airplane was climbing through approximately 700 feet above the ground the engine lost all power. He decided to land the airplane in a small clearing, but was unable to reach the area and landed in mesquite brush. During the landing, the left wing sustained substantial damage. A postaccident examination of the airplane did not discover any abnormalities that would have contributed to the loss of engine power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power during initial climb for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2011 | Index of months