NTSB Identification: ERA11CA125
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 26, 2011 in Crestview, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/20/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 210K, registration: N5767J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that the right tire went flat while she was landing the airplane in a crosswind. The airplane veered to the right and struck a runway marker sign. The right main landing gear collapsed and the right wing, right horizontal stabilizer, and propeller sustained substantial damage. Examination of the airplane revealed a hole in the center of the tire and no anomalies were discovered with the brakes.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inability to maintain control of the airplane during landing due to the failure of the right main tire. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2011 | Index of months