NTSB Identification: WPR11CA109
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 26, 2011 in Helena, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 180H, registration: N9067M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the first part of the training flight in the tailwheel-equipped airplane, the pilot receiving instruction made four takeoffs and landings on a runway that was almost directly aligned with the oncoming wind. At that point the certified flight instructor (CFI) took over in order to demonstrate a landing on a different runway where there was a crosswind of about 10 to 12 knots at 90 degrees to the runway. The CFI made a successful touchdown on the main landing gear wheels, but as the airplane slowed and he began to lower the tail to the runway surface, the upwind wing was lifted by a gust of wind. When the CFI made control inputs to counter the lifting of the wing the opposite wing impacted the surface of the runway and the airplane veered toward the upwind runway edge. Before he could regain directional control, the airplane departed the right side of the runway, entered an area of soft terrain, and nosed over onto its back. According to the CFI, there was no evidence of a flight control malfunction prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The certified flight instructor's loss of airplane control during the landing roll in a gusting crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2011 | Index of months