NTSB Identification: ERA11LA124
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, January 24, 2011 in Pittsburg, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/13/2011
Aircraft: CIRRUS DESIGN CORP SR22, registration: N690KY
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he was given instructions to taxi from the fixed base operator to the runway. After reaching the runway, he initiated the takeoff checklist. The pilot increased the engine rpm per the checklist and the airplane moved forward slightly. According to the pilot, as pressure was applied to the brakes, the right brake "popped" and the right pedal “lost all pressure.” The airplane started a 180 degree turn to the left and the engine was shutdown. Smoke was coming from under the right wing and the tower was alerted. As the pilot and passenger exited the airplane, they observed flames around the base of the wheel pant and the pilot attempted to extinguish the fire unsuccessfully. Data retrieved from the multi-function display revealed that while taxiing, the engine power reached 1,100 to 1,900 rpm and the ground speed was 30 mph. Review of the airplane’s pilot operating handbook revealed that the maximum recommended continuous engine power for taxiing is 1,000 rpm. If the engine power is exceeded and proper braking procedures are not observed during taxi, wheel brake damage or fire could occur. Portions of the right brake assembly were either heavily fire damaged or destroyed. Examination of the left brake assembly revealed no evidence of a mechanical malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s excessive engine rpm and speed during taxi and subsequent braking, which resulted in a wheel brake fire. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2011 | Index of months