NTSB Identification: WPR11CA106
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 25, 2011 in Prescott, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N2229C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that, during landing immediately after touchdown, the right wing lifted, which caused the airplane to move slightly sideways. The pilot attempted to correct the deviation but was unsuccessful. The left wing tip impacted the runway and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing, vertical stabilizer, and the firewall. The pilot stated that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of airplane control during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2011 | Index of months