NTSB Identification: ERA11CA123
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, January 24, 2011 in Jasper, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2011
Aircraft: CIRRUS DESIGN CORP SR22, registration: N1116C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he was conducting a touch-and-go landing and takeoff on an asphalt runway that was wet from a light rain. After a normal landing, he added full engine power in an attempt to takeoff. The airplane veered to the left and in response, the pilot applied right rudder and retarded the throttle. The airplane continued off the left side of the runway and impacted the ground near a drainage ditch. The airplane's right main and nose landing gears separated and the right wing was substantially damaged. A postaccident examination of airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed no mechanical malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation; the pilot additionally reported that there were no malfunctions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of directional control on a wet runway during takeoff from a touch and go landing resulting in a runway excursion. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2011 | Index of months