NTSB Identification: CEN11CA158
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, January 22, 2011 in McKinney, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 172S, registration: N348ME
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the student pilot, after finishing several takeoffs and landings with his instructor, he was completing his first series of solo takeoffs and landings. The first takeoff and landing was uneventful. During the second takeoff attempt, after applying full power on the takeoff roll, the airplane started shaking and swerving to the left. The pilot applied full right rudder, but the airplane continued going to the left. The pilot stated that he reduced the power to idle and applied the brakes. The airplane exited the left side of the runway and impacted a construction ditch, which resulted in substantial damage to the engine firewall and left wing. Examination of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed no preexisting mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's loss of directional control during takeoff, which resulted in a runway excursion and impact with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2011 | Index of months