NTSB Identification: CEN11CA157
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, January 24, 2011 in Corsicana, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/2011
Aircraft: AERONCA 7AC, registration: N81800
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was on his first solo cross-country flight in a tailwheel-equipped airplane. While landing at his destination airport, the airplane swerved to the left and the student pilot attempted to regain directional control, but was unable. The airplane exited the side of the runway and nosed over, coming to rest in an inverted position. The airplane’s right wing and right wing struts sustained substantial damage during the accident. The student pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2011 | Index of months