NTSB Identification: WPR11LA104
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, January 22, 2011 in Hayfork, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/22/2011
Aircraft: Bice Air Creation GTE, registration: N4668L
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, while en route on a cross-country flight, the weight-shift-control airplane's engine exhaust gas temperature and cylinder head temperature began to drop. The pilot believed this was due to carburetor icing. The airplane was not equipped with carburetor heat; therefore, no corrective action could be taken. The engine subsequently lost power, and the pilot performed a forced landing on heavily wooded mountainous terrain. The wing structure was substantially damaged during the forced landing, and both main landing gear separated from the fuselage. A review of a carburetor icing chart indicated that the temperature and dewpoint were conducive to the formation of serious icing at cruise power. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The total loss of engine power during cruise flight, while operating in carburetor icing conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2011 | Index of months