NTSB Identification: CEN11CA155
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 19, 2011 in Houston, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA R182, registration: N6187S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was returning to the airport after a local maintenance flight. While completing the before-landing checklist, the pilot did not detect an incomplete gear extension. After touchdown, at 70 knots, both main landing gear legs collapsed. The nose gear remained extended during the event and the rear fuselage and left horizontal stabilizer contacted the concrete pavement. The operator’s subsequent examination of the hydraulic power pack revealed that the electric pump motor was inoperative. The failure of the power pack before the end of the gear extension cycle would result in a fully extended nose gear and a partial extension of the main landing gear legs.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the landing gear to fully extend and lock in the down position due to the inoperative electric pump motor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2011 | Index of months