NTSB Identification: CEN11CA154
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, January 14, 2011 in Alexandria, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/2011
Aircraft: Powerchute LLC Airwolf 912ULS, registration: N4306P
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the powered parachute stated that he performed several touch-and-go landings at the departure airport. He then flew to his house where he attempted a landing on a 600-foot-long flat grass strip. During the landing attempt, the pilot was focused on the touchdown point and, when he looked up he noticed that the powered parachute veered off the right side of the grass strip. He added full engine power and attempted an aborted landing. During the initial climb, the powered parachute struck the tree tops. The pilot stated that the powered parachute can take off and land in about 50 feet and that he had not previously attempted a landing at his residence.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with trees during an initial climb following an aborted landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2011 | Index of months