NTSB Identification: DCA11WA021
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of Air Burkina
Incident occurred Wednesday, January 12, 2011 in Paris, France
Aircraft: MCDONNELL DOUGLAS MD, registration:
Injuries: Unavailable
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. The foreign authority was the source of this information.
On January 12, 2011, an Air Burkina Boeing MD-83 experienced near fuel exhaustion while attempting to land at Orly International Airport, Paris, France. During the ferry flight with landing gear down the flight crew determined that it did not have enough fuel to proceed to its destination and decided to return to Orly. Air traffic controllers directed the flight to go around due to poor geographic positioning of the airplane for landing. The flight landed uneventfully on the second approach with weather conditions below minimums.
The Bureau d’Enquêtes et d’Analyses pour la Sécurité de l’Aviation Civile (BEA) of France is investigating the event. The NTSB has appointed a U.S. Accredited Representative as the state of design and manufacture of the airplane.
All inquiries concerning this investigation should be directed to the BEA at:
Bureau d’Enquêtes et d’Analyses pour la Sécurité de l’Aviation civile
Bâtiment 153
Aéroport du Bourget
93350 Le Bourget
France
Website: http://www.bea-fr.org
Index for Jan2011 | Index of months