NTSB Identification: ERA11LA114
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, January 14, 2011 in Pompano Beach, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/2012
Aircraft: DIAMOND AIRCRAFT IND INC DA 20-A1, registration: N840DF
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The purpose of the flight was to perform three touch-and-go takeoffs and landings. The pilot observed no discrepancies during her preflight inspection of the airplane or during the first takeoff and landing. During the second takeoff, about 100 feet above the runway, the engine experienced a total loss of power. The pilot performed a forced landing to a grassy area adjacent to the runway, and, during the landing roll, the airplane's nose landing gear struck a berm. During a postaccident operational test, the engine started on the first attempt and ran for 15 minutes with no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2011 | Index of months