NTSB Identification: WPR11CA100
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, January 13, 2011 in Fullerton, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N1630C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot set up for a three-point landing and the airplane touched down with a slight bounce; however, he felt like the airplane stabilized as he continued the landing rollout. The airplane then veered to the left and he was unable to correct the diversion with rudder and aileron inputs. He applied power, but realized immediately that the addition of power would not help at this point. The pilot then reduced the power, stepped on the brakes, and applied maximum right rudder pedal. This resulted in the airplane pivoting to the right, and the right landing gear shearing off. The pilot felt that this was due to excessive side load. The airplane contacted a runway sign and came to rest facing the runway with the right wing tip on the ground. The airframe and right wing sustained substantial damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2011 | Index of months