NTSB Identification: DCA11WA016
Incident occurred Monday, January 10, 2011 in East Midlands, United Kingdom
Aircraft: AIRBUS A300, registration:
Injuries: Unavailable
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. The foreign authority was the source of this information.
On January 10, 2011, at 2150 UTC, an Air Atlanta Icelandic Airbus A300 B4-622R, registered in Iceland as TF-ELK, experienced a tailstrike while attempting to land at East Midlands Airport (EGNX), United Kingdom. The flightcrew performed a go-around and diverted uneventfully to Stansted Airport (EGSS), United Kingdom (UK). The event is being investigated by the UK Air Accidents Investigation Branch (AAIB). The NTSB has appointed a U.S. Accredited Representative as the state of manufacture for the engines.Index for Jan2011 | Index of months