NTSB Identification: DCA11WA018
Scheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of Webjet
Incident occurred Monday, December 13, 2010 in Rio De Janiero, Brazil
Aircraft: BOEING 737, registration: PR-WJO
Injuries: 132 Uninjured.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. The foreign authority was the source of this information.

The aircraft stopped to climb to cruising level at level 330, because the pilots realized that the pressurization system was not working properly. The “CABIN RATE OF CLIMB” was indicating +500ft/min, the “ALT CABIN INDEX” 8.0, and the differential pressure was 5.0. After a few seconds, the “ALT CABIN INDEX” increased to 10.0. The crew performed the QRH procedures and returned to land at SBGL. The crew and passengers used the oxygen masks. The landing occurred without any damage or injury.

The investigation is being conducted by the Centro de Investigaçáo e Prevençáo de Acidentes Aeronauticos (CENIPA) od Brazil. All inquiries should be directed to them at:

SHIS — QI 05 — Área Especial 12
LAGO SUL
Brasilia — DF — CEP 71615-600
Brasil
Website: http://www.cenipa.aer.mil.br

Index for Dec2010 | Index of months