NTSB Identification: DCA11WA017
Scheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of Webjet
Incident occurred Wednesday, December 08, 2010 in Brasilia, Brazil
Aircraft: Boeing B737, registration: PR-WJU
Injuries: 125 Uninjured.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. The foreign authority was the source of this information.

Shortly after starting the descent for landing in Brasilia, there was an indication of BLEED TRIP OFF (left). The BLEED TRIP OFF checklist was performed, without reset. Then, the pilots realized that the cabin altitude was rising at a ratio of 2000ft/min. They tried to control the cabin altitude, passing the pressurization system to manual, but it didn’ t work, even with the outflow valve fully closed. The cabin reached 10,000 ft and the CABIN ALTITUDE HORN sounded. So, the pilots began a rapid descent and performed the emergency descent check list. The cabin altitude exceeded 14.000 ft and oxygen masks dropped. The aircraft proceeded to the landing in SBBR, with no damage.

Index for Dec2010 | Index of months