NTSB Identification: WPR11FA093
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, January 09, 2011 in Phoenix, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/15/2012
Aircraft: PIPER PA46-500TP, registration: N5365D
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that, during the landing roll, the airplane veered right concurrent with him placing the propeller into reverse. The pilot attempted to realign the airplane with the runway, but it exited the right side of the paved surface. During the runway excursion, the left main landing gear collapsed, and the left wing contacted the ground. Postaccident examination of the nose landing gear steering assembly revealed no anomalies; the nose landing gear steering travel and rake angle were within manufacturer’s prescribed limits. Examination of the 8-ply nose landing gear tire revealed that the tire was underinflated at 43 psi, whereas the manufacturer’s recommended pressure is 70 psi. According to a Customer Information Letter that addressed nose landing gear steering concerns, the manufacturer stated that a nosewheel tire inflated to 70 psi allowed better steering control forces and warned that an underinflated tire could increase forces associated with steering. The pilot reported that he did not check the tire inflation pressure during the preflight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot did not maintain directional control during the landing roll. Contributing to the accident was low nosewheel tire pressure. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2011 | Index of months