NTSB Identification: WPR11LA092
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, January 09, 2011 in Lancaster, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/20/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 310C, registration: N1755H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the nose landing gear failed to fully retract after a practice approach and that he diverted to a nearby airport with the intent of landing. After completing the emergency procedures checklist, and about 1/4 mile from the intended runway with the main gear down and the nose gear in the mid-range position, the pilot placed the mixture levers in the idle cut-off position and the propeller levers to feather. After doing so, the airplane’s descent rate increased and the pilot inadvertently landed 200 feet short of the intended runway, substantially damaging the forward fuselage and wings.
The Emergency Procedures checklist for the accident airplane indicated, in part, that the pilot should land the airplane prior to placing the mixture levers to the idle cut-off position. When the pilot placed the mixture levers to the cut-off position prior to landing with a reported 23 knot headwind, the airplane’s descent profile likely increased prior to reaching the intended runway and the airplane landed short of the runway. The checklist does not make reference to the propeller levers.
After a postaccident examination of the nose landing gear, the pilot reported that the centering roller mechanism was missing and most likely separated during the flight, resulting in the nose gear wheel assembly not centering during retraction, which jammed the wheel assembly in the wheel well.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot did not maintain an appropriate descent profile during the approach. Contributing to the accident was that the pilot did not follow checklist procedures. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2011 | Index of months