NTSB Identification: ERA11CA109
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, January 06, 2011 in Lancaster, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-235, registration: N929TC
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, while on the final approach leg of the traffic pattern, the airplane encountered a crosswind. The airplane drifted to the right of the approach path to the runway. During the landing, the airplane touched down to the right of the centerline and began to veer toward the right edge of the runway. The pilot attempted to execute a go-around; however, he did not apply full right rudder with the application of engine power, and the airplane departed the left side of the runway. The airplane struck a ditch and the right main landing gear sheared off; the right wing and fuselage were substantially damaged.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during an attempted go-around maneuver after landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2011 | Index of months