NTSB Identification: WPR11LA095
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, January 09, 2011 in Lopez, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/07/2012
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-150, registration: N5850D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor reported that, shortly after takeoff during the instructional flight, the airplane began to lose engine power. The instructor lowered the airplaneās nose and began a turn toward open terrain. About 90 degrees into the turn, the engine lost total power. The pilots tried unsuccessfully to resolve the problem by applying carburetor heat, changing throttle positions, and switching fuel tanks. The instructor performed a forced landing in a nearby field, and the airplane collided with thick vegetation during the landing roll. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded engine operation. The airplane was operating in conditions potentially conducive to carburetor icing at the time of the accident; however, this particular engine and its installation in this airframe is not known to be susceptible to carburetor icing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power during initial climb for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2011 | Index of months