NTSB Identification: CEN11CA143
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, January 02, 2011 in Carlisle, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/2011
Aircraft: RARDIN WILLIAM I KITFOX III, registration: N876KF
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing his single-engine experimental airplane in calm wind conditions, when the left main gear collapsed upon touchdown. The airplane veered to the right and the pilot attempted to keep the airplane on the runway by applying engine power and right aileron; however, the airplane exited the runway and spun, which resulted in structural damage to the fuselage. A postaccident examination of the left main landing gear strut revealed that the strut failed due to a pre-existing crack in the weld joint. The crack would not have been readily visible to the pilot during a pre-flight inspection due to the construction of the strut. The bracing around the strut exhibited signs of distress with twisted and shiny fracture surfaces. No other anomalies were found with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the left main landing gear strut due to a pre-existing crack in the weld joint. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2011 | Index of months