NTSB Identification: WPR11CA088
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 04, 2011 in Homedale, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/2011
Aircraft: Ferkin Kitfox IV, registration: N90TY
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.Approximately 15 minutes into the flight, the oil pressure gauge indicated no oil pressure. The pilot performed a precautionary landing on a snow-covered hill. He examined the airplane and discovered that the sending wire had disconnected from the oil pressure gauge. He plugged it in and the oil pressure gauge functioned properly. He estimated that the snow cover was 4 inches deep. During the takeoff roll, he raised the tailwheel and the airplane nosed over. The pilot stated that he should have used soft-field takeoff techniques due to the snow-covered terrain.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the snow-covered terrain during the takeoff ground roll, which resulted in a nose-over. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2011 | Index of months