NTSB Identification: CEN11LA142
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, January 02, 2011 in McKinney, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2011
Aircraft: AMERICAN LEGEND AIRCRAFT CO AL3, registration: N102PJ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was performing a landing when the airplane bounced several times before he lost control of the airplane. The airplane veered to the right and departed the runway. As the airplane continued through the grass, the right wing contacted a construction sign and impacted a ditch, coming to rest inverted. An eyewitness reported that the tailwheel never fully contacted the ground prior to departing the runway. No preimpact anomalies were reported by the pilot.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of directional control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2011 | Index of months