NTSB Identification: WPR11TA087
14 CFR Public Use
Accident occurred Sunday, January 02, 2011 in Shoshoni, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/22/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-180, registration: N6774B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, during a wildlife aerial observation flight, the engine suddenly stopped producing power. The pilot checked the fuel selector and magnetos and applied carburetor heat. Because he was unable to get the engine started again, he executed a forced landing on rough/uneven terrain. During the landing roll, the airplane went off a low bank, contacted the terrain at the bottom of the bank, and sustained substantial damage. At the time of the accident, the airplane had about one hour of fuel remaining, and the postaccident inspection, which included a successful engine run, did not find any anomalies that would have contributed to a loss of power. The ambient temperature and dew point were outside of the range at which carburetor icing would be expected to occur.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2011 | Index of months