NTSB Identification: ENG11IA011
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of Southwest Airlines
Incident occurred Friday, December 24, 2010 in San Francisco, CA
Aircraft: BOEING 737, registration: N248WN
Injuries: Unavailable

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators traveled in support of this investigation and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft incident report.

On December 24, 2010, a Southwest Airlines Boeing 737-7H4, registration number N248WN, experienced an in-flight fire after departure from the San Francisco International Airport (SFO), California. The flight crew reported hearing a loud bang and noted an engine fire warning on the No. 2 (right-hand) engine. The flight crew commanded an in-flight shut down of the No. 2 engine and diverted to the Oakland International Airport (OAK), California, where a successful single engine landing was performed. The airplane taxied to the gate where all the passengers deplaned. There were no reported injuries. Preliminary examination of the engine revealed sooting on the engine but no significant thermal damage. The flight was a regularly scheduled CFR Part 121 flight from SFO to Los Angeles (LAX).

Index for Dec2010 | Index of months