NTSB Identification: CEN11FA141
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 05, 2011 in Midlothian, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/05/2012
Aircraft: COLUMBIA AIRCRAFT MFG LC41-550FG, registration: N1393T
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Shortly after takeoff, a witness heard the airplane's engine stall and saw dark smoke emanate from the airplane. The witness observed the airplane turn left and heard sounds similar to the engine attempting to restart as the airplane descended and collided with the ground. Signatures at the accident scene were consistent with an aerodynamic stall prior to impact. The electric fuel boost pump had been impact-damaged and performance at the low flow setting could not be tested. The pump operated within limits at its high flow setting. An examination of the engine revealed dark, black sooting on the spark plugs, indicating a rich fuel setting. In addition, a clamp securing the rubber hose between the left intercooler and aft intercooler induction tubes was found set to a smaller diameter than the combined diameter of the induction tube and rubber hose, which would have reduced the turbocharger's efficiency. No further anomalies were found with the airframe or engine. An autopsy of the pilot noted that "[m]yocarditis may or may not have caused a cardiac event, i.e. arrhythmia, prior to the plane crash." The investigation was unable to determine definitively whether pilot incapacitation occurred; however, the engine failure would not be attributed to the pilot’s performance.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The engine's loss of power during takeoff for reasons that could not be determined because no engine anomalies were discovered during the postaccident examination. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2011 | Index of months