NTSB Identification: CEN11CA140
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 29, 2010 in North Lima, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/2011
Aircraft: ROCKWELL INTERNATIONAL 114A, registration: N527GT
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that the airplane veered to the left after the landing touchdown. He attempted to maintain control by using right rudder and brake; however, the airplane departed the left side of the runway, and the nose landing gear subsequently collapsed. He stated that he deliberately applied the right brake to put the airplane into a spin condition so as to avoid a possible collision with oncoming buildings. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall and fuselage. A postaccident examination of the runway environment revealed skid marks and depressions in the grass adjacent to the runway. The position of the skid marks was consistent with the right main landing gear. The inspection did not reveal any anomalies consistent with a pre-impact failure. The recorded wind about the time of the accident was from 180 degrees at 5 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing touchdown. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2010 | Index of months