NTSB Identification: WPR11CA086
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, January 01, 2011 in Torrance, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/2011
Aircraft: GIORGIO ANTHONY J RV4, registration: N322RV
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot/owner of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that during landing the left main gear collapsed resulting in a ground loop. He stated to a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector that after landing the airplane seemed to oscillate then it pulled to the right, resulting in a ground loop into the grass on the right side of the runway. He also stated that he was not used to carrying a passenger in the rear seat. A postaccident inspection by an FAA inspector noted damage to the engine and strut mount assembly that was consistent with a hard landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate landing flare that resulted in a hard landing and a ground loop. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2011 | Index of months