NTSB Identification: WPR11CA085
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 04, 2011 in Wickenburg, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-181, registration: N443PA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While parking the airplane, the student pilot noticed a pole by the parking area. He thought that there was adequate clearance between the right wing and the pole. However, the leading edge of the right wing contacted the pole and resulted in substantial damage to the spar.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain clearance between the airplane's right wing and the pole. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2011 | Index of months