NTSB Identification: ANC11LA006
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 22, 2010 in Saint Michael, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-31-350, registration: N45052
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said prior to landing that he extended the landing gear, and saw the nose wheel extended in a mirror on the engine nacelle. He said the nose tire appeared normal, but when it contacted the runway, he immediately knew it was flat. He said full opposite rudder and brake did not keep the airplane on the runway, and it rolled down an embankment. During the runway excursion the left wing spar was damaged.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of directional control during landing due to a flat nose wheel tire, resulting in a runway excursion and collision with trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2010 | Index of months