NTSB Identification: CEN11CA139
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, December 25, 2010 in Spooner, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 305A, registration: N6897
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that prior to landing, he performed two low level passes to determine a safe landing area on the frozen lake. He said that during the landing, the left landing gear ski touched down and he heard a bang as the left ski impacted a snow-covered raised ice ridge. He slowed the airplane for the landing rollout and the airplane came to rest upright. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the landing gear box structure was bent and the bulkheads were damaged. The examination did not disclose any evidence of a mechanical malfunction. The pilot reported that he should have landed the airplane in the middle of lake which likely would have had less slush and rough ice.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing on a snow-covered lake. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2010 | Index of months