NTSB Identification: CEN11CA137
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, January 02, 2011 in Clovis, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/2011
Aircraft: BELLANCA 1419, registration: N8516R
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that during landing he lost directional control and the airplane departed the left side of the runway and impacted an airport sign. The airplane was substantially damaged when the landing gear collapsed and the top skin of the right wing partially separated. The wind reported at the time of the accident was from 250 degrees at 13 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2011 | Index of months