NTSB Identification: CEN11CA136
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Monday, December 27, 2010 in Columbus, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/2011
Aircraft: AERO COMMANDER 500-B, registration: N888CA
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.Prior to the flight, the pilot preflighted the airplane and recalled observing the fuel gauge indicating full; however, he did not visually check the fuel tanks. The airplane departed and the en route portion of the flight was uneventful. During the downwind leg of the circling approach, the engines began to surge and the pilot added full power and turned on the fuel boost pumps. While abeam the approach end of the runway on the downwind leg, the engines again started to surge and subsequently lost power. He executed a forced landing and the airplane impacted terrain short of the runway. A postaccident examination by Federal Aviation Administration inspectors revealed the fuselage was buckled in several areas, and the left wing was crushed and bent upward. The fuel tanks were intact and approximately one cup of fuel was drained from the single fuel sump. Fueling records indicated the airplane was fueled 3 days prior to the accident with 135 gallons of fuel or approximately 4 hours of operational time. Flight records indicated the airplane had flown approximately 4 hours since refueling when the engines lost power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s improper fuel management which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2010 | Index of months