NTSB Identification: WPR11TA083
14 CFR Public Use
Accident occurred Friday, December 31, 2010 in Reedsport, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2011
Aircraft: Quest Kodiak 100, registration: N702FW
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.While flying a low-level waterfowl aerial observation route, the pilot flew into power lines that were strung across a river. While both the pilot and a passenger saw the power lines just before impact, it was too late to take action. Because the pilot normally flew in a different region, and was on temporary assignment in a geographical area that he was not familiar with, he was unaware of the specific hazards along the subject route. He also did not possess a copy of the local area hazards map, although one had been sent to him as part of a multi-attachment email. During a reconnaissance flight prior to the accident, the pilot identified several hazards, but not the wires that he ultimately impacted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from power lines during a low-level aerial observation flight. Contributing to the accident was pilot's failure to review a route hazards map prior to initiating the flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2010 | Index of months