NTSB Identification: CEN11CA135
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, December 25, 2010 in Troy, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/2011
Aircraft: ALLEN RAYMOND H LANCAIR LEGACY, registration: N385AS
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.Prior to the flight, the pilot obtained a weather briefing and there were no reports of icing along the intended route of flight. The experimental airplane was equipped with a de-ice system, and during the preflight inspection, the system was operational and continued to be operational during the flight. Prior to entering icing conditions, the pilot said the de-ice system indicated a "failure" but he was not concerned because he was in the clouds and the airframe was not accumulating any ice. Shortly thereafter during the descent, the airplane accumulated approximately 6 to 10 millimeters of rime ice. He reported the ice to the air traffic controller who cleared the pilot to a lower altitude. Because of the ice on the airplane, the pilot stated that he maintained a higher than usual airspeed in the pattern and on final approach. While over the threshold, the airplane encountered an abrupt, counter clockwise roll, and he was unable to recover with the altitude remaining. He said the left main landing gear contacted the runway, and collapsed. The airplane turned to the left and came to rest upright on the runway surface. He estimated the wind was from 350 degrees at 10 knots. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed the left wing sustained substantial damage. Other than the de-ice system, the pilot reported no additional anomalies with the airplane. The reason for the de-ice system failure was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during the landing which resulted in an inadvertent stall. Contributing to the accident was the structural icing on the airframe. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2010 | Index of months