NTSB Identification: ERA11LA100
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Monday, December 13, 2010 in St. Thomas, VI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/01/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N1348L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was told that he had to reposition the airplane. While taxiing to an other area, he became fixated on staying clear of a jet on the ramp which had its engines running. He did not notice a white baggage cart that was parked on the ramp, and the airplane's left wing contacted the baggage cart, resulting in substantial damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate visual lookout while taxiing. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2010 | Index of months