NTSB Identification: ERA11LA099
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, December 24, 2010 in Syracuse, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/17/2012
Aircraft: BEECH F35, registration: N3448B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was receiving vectors for an instrument approach when the controller advised of reported icing conditions and assigned the pilot an altitude that would keep the flight out of the icing levels; however, the pilot requested and received clearance for an altitude within those reported icing levels. During the approach, the pilot saw a trace of ice accumulating on the windshield and continued the approach to the runway. The pilot stated that, during the landing roll, the airplane’s nose landing gear broke off, and the airplane to skidded off the runway into the snow. Examination of the runway revealed that the skid marks started about 300 feet from the beginning of the runway and led off the runway. The pilot initially stated that the nose landing gear malfunctioned but later stated that the icing possibly caused the airplane to stall.
An examination of the airplane wreckage immediately after the accident confirmed that ice had built up on the leading edge of the airplane’s wings. Examination of the nose landing gear revealed that the chrome piston strut section had separated in an aft direction in overload, just below the piston strut housing. There was no evidence of a mechanical malfunction of the nose landing gear. The airplane was not certified for flight in known icing conditions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate airspeed during landing with airframe structural icing, resulting in an aerodynamic stall and subsequent hard landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s continued flight into known icing conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2010 | Index of months