NTSB Identification: CEN11CA131
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, December 19, 2010 in Bolingbrook, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/16/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N5437M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was completing a solo cross-country flight. During landing approach at the destination airport, the student pilot applied right aileron and left rudder to compensate for the wind. While over the grass runway threshold the airplane encountered turbulence and the student pilot added engine power. The turbulence subsided and the touchdown was soft and flat. As the nosewheel touched down, the airplane swerved to the left and the student pilot overcorrected to the right. The airplane veered to the right where the nosewheel and left wing impacted a snow bank. Examination of the airplane revealed that both wings were buckled. No mechanical anomalies were noted with the airplane. The student pilot reported the wind was from 270 degrees at 8 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2010 | Index of months