NTSB Identification: ERA11CA097
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, December 24, 2010 in Winnsboro, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 140, registration: N76831
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot of the tail-wheel equipped airplane, his pilot-rated passenger performed a normal wheel landing. During the landing roll, the airplane drifted to the right and in response he attempted to correct with left rudder input. The airplane continued to veer and he applied left brake. The application of the left brake made both pilots brace themselves, and they inadvertently depressed both sets of brake pedals at the same time. The brakes locked and the airplane nosed over, resulting in substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and vertical stabilizer. The pilot reported there were no preimpact mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The excessive brake inputs by both pilots during the landing roll resulting in the airplane nosing over. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2010 | Index of months