NTSB Identification: ERA11CA096
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, December 23, 2010 in Fort Myers, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 172S, registration: N385ME
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he was practicing touch-and-go takeoffs and landings. During the takeoff roll following his eighth landing, he said he felt a gust of wind push the plane to the left. He applied full right aileron, but could not arrest the turn. He then applied the brakes, but the airplane departed the left side of the runway, impacted a ditch, and came to rest inverted, resulting in substantial damage to the firewall, wings, and vertical stabilizer. During a subsequent examination of the wreckage, a Federal Aviation Administration inspector found the flaps in the FULL, 30-degree position. The inspector also reported that there were no anomalies with the airplane. The reported wind at the airport about the time of the accident was from 350 degrees at 7 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s attempt to take off with full flaps. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2010 | Index of months