NTSB Identification: CEN11CA128
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 21, 2010 in Madison, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/16/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 340A, registration: N233DS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he attempted two landings at the original destination airport; however, due to the weather, the pilot elected to return to the departure airport. While on the instrument approach to the runway, the windshield became covered with ice and the de-ice system could not de-ice the windshield. The pilot then attempted the landing by looking out the left window. At 15 feet above the runway, the pilot noticed the airspeed was approximately 85 knots and the airplane stalled. The pilot added engine power; however, the airplane experienced a hard landing on the runway. Examination of the airplane revealed the forward fuselage was buckled and the de-ice fluid tank was empty. No mechanical anomalies were noted with the airplane. The pilot stated that he did not check the fluid level in the de-ice tank during the preflight inspection.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during the approach, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to check the de-ice fluid level prior to takeoff, which resulted in the failure of the de-ice system to clear the windshield of ice. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2010 | Index of months