NTSB Identification: CEN11CA127
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 21, 2010 in Clifton, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/16/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 182P, registration: N9317G
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.

According to the pilot, the airplane encountered a strong gust of wind just prior to touchdown, and the pilot added power, but the engine did not respond. The airplane then landed hard, tearing the right main landing gear off, followed by the nosewheel landing gear. Postaccident examination revealed that the airplane’s fuselage was buckled aft of the main landing gear attachment points and that both tips of the two-bladed propeller were curled aft in a manner consistent with the engine producing power at the time of impact. A witness reported that he heard the sound of metal contacting the ground and observed the airplane dragging its wing. He also observed the main landing gear separate from the airplane and the baggage door open. He did not hear the engine increase power for a go-around. The closest automated weather reporting station, located about 21 miles southeast of the accident site, reported wind from 220 degrees at 8 knots.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:

The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind and inadequate flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Full narrative available

Index for Dec2010 | Index of months