NTSB Identification: CEN11CA126
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 22, 2010 in Hemphill, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/2011
Aircraft: ROBINSON HELICOPTER COMPANY R44 II, registration: N841SA
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to a Federal Aviation Administration inspector, the helicopter’s owner, who held a student pilot certificate, flew with a passenger from a local airport to a lake house. Upon departure from the lake house, the passenger was at the controls of the helicopter. As the helicopter started to lift off from the ground, it made a sharp turn to the right. The student pilot added that he was unable to take the controls from the passenger and regain control of the helicopter. The helicopter’s tailrotor struck the ground and the helicopter subsequently rolled left and into the lake, where it sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, tailboom, main and tailrotor blades.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot’s improper decision to carry an unauthorized passenger and the passenger’s loss of control of the helicopter during take-off. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2010 | Index of months