NTSB Identification: WPR11CA079
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 22, 2010 in Newberg, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/16/2011
Aircraft: Moyes Bailey Microlite, registration: N7008Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he leveled the experimental, amateur-built airplane in cruise flight and gripped the control stick with his legs in order to free his hands to perform some aerial photography. The pilot had done the same thing on previous flights, and he was aware that the airplane had a tendency to pitch down and accelerate when not monitored and controlled continuously. After he took some photographs, he grasped the stick with one hand and applied back pressure to reduce the airspeed. While attempting to stow the camera, he inadvertently let go of the control stick, and the airplane descended and accelerated again. Although the control stick was free to move, the pilot was unable to correct the flight path with the elevator, and he deployed the ballistic recovery parachute, and retarded the engine to idle. The airplane impacted terrain nose-first and sustained substantial damage. Postaccident examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector did not reveal any preimpact anomalies or failures. The pilot reported that after the accident, he learned it was necessary to retard the throttle in order to successfully recover from a dive.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper recovery from a dive, which resulted in a loss of control. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2010 | Index of months