NTSB Identification: CEN11CA122
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, December 11, 2010 in Houston, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/16/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 170B, registration: N1634D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing rollout on the instructional flight, the airplane encountered a right crosswind and started veering to the right. According to the certified flight instructor (CFI), he took the controls just as a wind gust struck the right side of the airplane, which resulted in the left wingtip striking the runway. The CFI stated full opposite control was insufficient to prevent the right wing from rising and the left wing tip from scraping the runway. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the left aileron.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's delayed remedial action. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2010 | Index of months